Soap - Peppermint Patti
Aaah - the refreshing, invigorating scent of peppermint!
Wake up in the morning to "peppy" scent of peppermint that will cheer you up and sharpen your mind. Peppermint helps to clear your sinuses if you're stuffed up and it's a lovely "pick-you-up".
This soap includes castor oil and cocoa butter; you will love your soft, moisturized skin.
Coconut oil, Olive oil, Palm oil, Sunflower oil, Castor Oil, Cocoa Butter, Water, Lye (Sodium Hydroxide), Peppermint Essential Oil, Patchouli Essential Oil, Lemongrass Essential Oil, Titanium Dioxide powder, Red Iron Oxide Powder
Vegan, all-natural ingredients
No parabens, sulfates, petrochemicals, artificial colours or synthetic fragrances
Peppermint Essential oil is something my husband, Dennis, is never without. He never knows when a migraine might hit, and peppermint helps to relieve the pain. This oil can also eliminate harmful bacteria, relieve muscle spasms and disinfect and soothe inflamed skin.
Peppermint is good for your skin, acting as an "astringent" that closes pores and tightens your skin. If you use it with a carrier oil, it can offer some relief from sunburns. So while Dennis is using this soap in the mornings to help keep migraines away, I, on the other hand, will use it on those days when I, as the "Queen of Sunburns" stayed out in the sun just a little too long! Just don't have the water too hot!
Coconut oil is easily absorbed into the outside layer of your skin (called the epidermis). It helps to protect from infection, repairs your skin barrier and helps to regulate how much water you lose through your skin.
Olive oil has lots of Vitamins A, D, E and K. Each vitamin has a positive effect on your skin, but Vitamin E is especially great as it is an "antioxidant", which helps to prevent skin damage and may prevent premature aging and sun damage.
Palm oil has a high amount of antioxidants, carotenes and other nutrients, making it beneficial both for the inside and the outside of the body. It has loads of Vitamin E which may help with skin conditions such as eczema, acne and dermatitis. It is also a good moisturizer and helps to smooth your skin.
Sunflower Oil has many ways to benefit you when you include it in your diet, but there are good reasons to use it on the outside of your body as well.
For instance, I didn’t actually know that sunflower oil can be provide relief from Athlete’s Foot! Who knew?
Like Olive oil, Sunflower oil has an abundance of Vitamin E which helps to provide your skin from sun damage and helps to reduce the signs of aging due to it being an "antioxidant" which destroys "free radicals". Free radicals are the culprits that cause cellular damage, even sometimes causing cancer, so any oil with Vitamin E is going to aid cellular health.
Castor oil is one oil I didn't know a lot about. Now I think I should use it by the gallon (or liter)! It has a high fatty acid content which deeply moisturizes, softens and soothes the skin. It stimulates production of that all important collagen and boosts elasticity in the skin. What does this do for you? You won't get wrinkles as soon, your skin will look younger, you'll have reduced acne and it's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal. I could go on and on but suffice it to say, it's a great oil to include in your soap!
Cocoa Butter is full of fatty acids which provide deep and moisturizing care for your skin. It heals chapped skin, and can help to relieve symptoms of skin ailments such as eczema and dermatitis. Its high antioxidant content fight the free radicals that cause premature aging. It is also a natural inflammatory. It's a great addition to our soap.
Patchouli Essential oil is well known for its uses in aromatherapy. Although its lovely scent goes really well with the lavender scent in our soap, it does a lot more than that!
Patchouli essential oil releases serotonin and dopamine which helps to ease feelings of anger, anxiety and anxiousness. It reduces inflammation, both inside your body to help with arthritis and gout, plus it also helps reduce inflammation in skin infections and irritations. It’s antiseptic, so this soap a good choice for cleaning out cuts or sores so they don’t get infected in the first place.
The Patchouli essential oil in our soap combines well with lavender to help you be calm and serene, whether it's at the beginning of your day or the end.
Because the bars are handmade, you can expect to see slight differences in the size and weight. After the soap is made, it needs to cure for at least one month. After it’s cured, some of the moisture in the bar continues to evaporate out. The bar shrinks a little; enough that the label we’ve wrapped around the bar becomes a bit loose and the weight decreases a little. The bar gets harder, and this is actually better. There is nothing lost from the soap, and it will not dissolve as quickly when it does get wet in a shower or bath.
Each bar is approximately 2 ½ in. x 2 ½ in. x 1in. or 6 cm. x 6 cm. x 2 cm. Weight is between 3.5 and 4 oz., or between 99 and 113 grams.
Please note that because this soap is handmade, the appearance of the soap may not be exactly as shown.
Some of you might be wondering, "Lye? Isn’t lye dangerous? Won’t it harm my skin?”
First - all actual soap is made with lye. No lye, no soap. (A lot of "soap products" in the stores are actually detergent. If you look at the labels, they are not called "soap". They are called "hand wash" or "body cleanser" or some such thing.)
This could become a chemistry lesson, but to make it short - soap is made from lye, fats and liquid. When the lye mixes with the fats and liquid, some kind of chemical reaction goes on, and the lye and fats change into soap and glycerin. In the process, the lye is all used up. Even though lye is used to make the soap, there is no lye left in the soap at all.
This is why soap made with lye is not dangerous, and it definitely won’t hurt your skin.
Let's talk about Titanium Dioxide - I mean, that sounds like some kind of weird chemical, doesn't it?
Titanium Dioxide is a type of metal oxide. Metal oxides make up most of the earth's crust and are formed with metals react with oxygen from the air or water.
It's a natural substance. And it also happens to make whiter soap.
Red Iron Oxide is another metal oxide - it's a colour that is used a lot, including by the pharmaceutical industry, in cosmetics and in soap.