Our By the Sea Soap Shoppe Patchouli soap is now ready for you to enjoy!.
What is Patchouli?
Patchouli is a plant that is related to lavender and it has a musky scent. It's been used for centuries in perfumes, incense, for skin care, and even as an insect repellant!
Patchouli is commonly used for skin care because of its ability to help alleviate skin issues. It's often used in home remedies for acne, eczema, inflammation and cracked, chapped or irritated skin. It's often used in anti-aging skin care due to its cell-rejuvenating properties, and can lesson the look of scars or marks on the skin.
As well, it's useful in treating athlete's foot due to its antifungal properties, and reduces inflammation that is from infections.
Patchouli oil is has a beneficial affect on your hormones, helping to release serotonin and dopamine and ease feelings of anger and anxiety. Patchouli is often used during prayer and meditation due to its calming effects.
After a stressful day, or perhaps at the beginning of what promises to be a busy day, what better soap to use than one scented with Patchouli essential oil?
Vegan, all-natural, handmade in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Coconut oil, Olive oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Shea Butter, Castor Oil, Distilled Water, Lye (Sodium Hydroxide), Patchouli Essential Oil, Yellow Oxide, Black Oxide, Titanium Dioxide
Vegan, all-natural ingredients
No parabens, sulfates, petrochemicals, artificial colours or synthetic fragrances
Coconut oil is easily absorbed into the outside layer of your skin (called the epidermis). It helps to protect from infection, repairs your skin barrier and helps to regulate how much water you lose through your skin.
Olive oil has lots of Vitamins A, D, E and K. Each vitamin has a positive effect on your skin, but Vitamin E is especially great as it is an "antioxidant", which helps to prevent skin damage and may prevent premature aging and sun damage.
Shea Butter comes from a nut, not a cow. It contains a number of fatty acids and Vitamins A and E so - another ingredient in our soap that moisturizes your skin, protects your skin, it's anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, meaning it protects your skin from becoming infected and helps to heal it if it does, and it fights "free radicals" that can harm your cells, helps to prevent mutations and reduces signs of aging.
Castor oil is one oil I didn't know a lot about. Now I think I should use it by the gallon (or liter)! It has a high fatty acid content which deeply moisturizes, softens and soothes the skin. It stimulates production of that all important collagen and boosts elasticity in the skin. What does this do for you? You won't get wrinkles as soon, your skin will look younger, you'll have reduced acne and it's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal. I could go on and on but suffice it to say, it's a great oil to include in your soap!
Patchouli Essential oil helps to fight depression and is calming and grounding. It's commonly used in skin care and anti-aging products due to its cell-rejuvenation properties, as well as being anti-inflammatory and antifungal. It also helps reduce the appearance of scars and marks on the skin.
Patchouli essential oil releases serotonin and dopamine which helps to ease feelings of anger, anxiety and anxiousness. It reduces inflammation, both inside your body to help with arthritis and gout, plus it also helps reduce inflammation in skin infections and irritations. It’s antiseptic, so this soap a good choice for cleaning out cuts or sores so they don’t get infected in the first place.
Because the bars are handmade, you can expect to see slight differences in the size and weight. After the soap is made, it needs to cure for at least one month. However, after it's cured, some of the moisture in the bar continues to evaporate out. The bar shrinks a little; enough that the label we've wrapped around the bar becomes a bit loose and the weight decreases a little. The bar gets harder, and this is actually better. There is nothing lost from the soap, and it will not dissolve as quickly when it does get wet in a shower or bath.
Each bar is approximately 2 1/2 in. x 2 1/2 in. x 1 in. - or 6 cm. x 6 cm. x 2 cm. Weight is between 3.5 and 4 oz., or between 99 and 113 grams.
Please note that because this soap is handmade, the appearance of the soap may not be exactly as pictured.
Some of you might be wondering, "Lye? Isn’t lye dangerous? Won’t it harm my skin?”
First - all actual soap is made with lye. No lye, no soap. (A lot of "soap products" in the stores are actually detergent. If you look at the labels, they are not called "soap". They are called "hand wash" or "body cleanser" or some such thing.)
This could become a chemistry lesson, but to make it short - soap is made from lye, fats and liquid. When the lye mixes with the fats and liquid, some kind of chemical reaction goes on, and the lye and fats change into soap and glycerin. In the process, the lye is all used up. Even though lye is used to make the soap, there is no lye left in the soap at all.
This is why soap made with lye is not dangerous, and it definitely won’t hurt your skin.